Menu
Home Page

Meet Our Staff 2018-2019

Headteacher & Deputy Headteachers

Headteacher & Deputy Headteachers 1 Mrs Jo Wilson - Headteacher
Headteacher & Deputy Headteachers 2 Mrs Gillian Locke - Deputy Headteacher
Headteacher & Deputy Headteachers 3 Mr Gareth Hawkins - Deputy Headteacher

SENDCo

SENDCo 1 Miss Jennie Platt - SENDCo & Year 2 Teacher

Teaching Staff

Teaching Staff 1 Miss Megan Somerfield - Nursery Teacher
Teaching Staff 2 Miss Rebecca Duckers - Reception Teacher
Teaching Staff 3 Mrs Gemma Harrison - Year 1 Teacher
Picture 1 Mrs Amanda Jeffery - Year 2 Teacher
Picture 2 Mr Paul Guy - Year 3 Teacher
Picture 3 Miss Maria Allcroft - Year 4 Teacher
Picture 4 Miss Ysanne Neal - Year 5 Teacher
Picture 5 Mr Mark Forbes - Year 6 Teacher
Picture 6 Mrs Charlotte Fletcher
Picture 7 Miss Natasha Wilton (Maternity Leave)

Support Staff

Support Staff 1 Miss Lindsey Hawtin - EYFS Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 2 Miss Maxine Besant - EYFS Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 3 Mrs Emily Brady - KS1 Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 4 Mrs Sue Ricketts - KS1 Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 5 Miss Zoe Williams - KS1 Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 6 Mrs Karen Loveland - KS1 Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 7 Mrs Stacey Brown - KS2 Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 8 Miss Tina Haycock - SEND Support Assistant
Support Staff 9 Mrs Sarah Anslow - SEND Support Assistant
Support Staff 10 Mr Stuart Butler - KS2 Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 11 Mrs Alison Morris - KS2 Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 12 Mrs Linda Pratt - KS2 Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 13 Mrs Lesley Bayliss - 1:1/ SEN Teaching Assistant

Castle Tots - Provision for 2-Year Olds

Castle Tots - Provision for 2-Year Olds 1 Mrs Woodall-Williams - Castle Tots Provision Lead
Castle Tots - Provision for 2-Year Olds 2 Mrs Emily Brady - Castle Tots Key Worker
Castle Tots - Provision for 2-Year Olds 3 Miss Amy Baker - Castle Tots Assistant

Family Support

Family Support 1 TBC

Office Staff

Office Staff 1 Mr Jamie Calcroft - Office Admin & ICT Support
Office Staff 2 Miss Charlotte Phillips - Office Administrator

Lunchtime Supervisors

Lunchtime Supervisors 1 Miss Zoe Williams - Team Leader
Lunchtime Supervisors 2 Miss Jodie Williams - Lunchtime Assistant
Lunchtime Supervisors 3 Mrs Dorothy Williams - Lunchtime Assistant
Lunchtime Supervisors 4 Mrs Sharon Dennis - Lunchtime Assistant
Lunchtime Supervisors 5 Mrs Tracy Ferguson - Lunchtime Assistant

Other Staff

Other Staff 1 Mr Daniel Shaw - Caretaker
Other Staff 2 Mrs Tina Ball - School Cook
Other Staff 3 Mrs Helen Smith - Food Preparation Assistant
Other Staff 4 Mrs Tracy Flynn - Food Preparation Assistant

 

 

Staff Responsibilities 2018-2019

 

Mrs Joanne Wilson

Headteacher

 

Pupil Premium Lead Person

CPD Lead Person

Assessment, Recording and Reporting Lead Person

Collective Worship Lead Person

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Appraisal Lead Person

 

Mr Gareth Hawkins

 Deputy Headteacher

 

KS2 Phase Leader

English Lead Person

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Shire Oak Partnership Co-ordinator

Behaviour Lead Person 

Assessment/O-Track Lead

Appraisal Team Leader

NQT Induction Tutor/ Schools Direct Mentor

Emotional Health and Well-Being SLT Lead

Year 6 Teacher

Associate Governor

 

 

Mrs Gillian Locke

Deputy Headteacher

 

EYFS Phase Leader 

Teaching and Learning / Curriculum Development

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Health and Safety Representative

Designated Teacher for Looked After Children

Post LAC / Young Carers Lead Person

Educational Visits Co-ordinator

NQT Induction Tutor / Schools Direct Mentor

Appraisal Team Leader

Castle Tots Lead

Year 5 and Year 6 English Teacher

Staff Governor

Specialist Leader in Education (SLE)

 

Miss Jennie Platt

Senior Leader

 

 

KS1 Phase Leader

DSEN Lead

Mathematics Leader (EYFS/KS1)

Medical Conditions Lead Person

Gifted and Talented Lead Person

RWI Reading Leader

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Appraisal Team Leader

Year 2 Teacher

 

TEACHING STAFF
Miss Megan Somerfield

Nursery Teacher

Art and Design Lead

Display Lead 

Miss Rebecca Duckers

 

Reception Teacher

Forest School Leader (EYFS/KS1)

EYFS Outdoor Learning Lead

Mrs Gemma Harrison

 

Year 1 Teacher

Science Lead

Design Technology Lead 

Votes for School Lead

 

Mrs Amanda Jeffery

 

Year 2 Teacher

Cornerstones Creative Curriculum Lead Person

Outdoor Learning Lead Person (KS1&2)

Learning Ambassadors Lead

 

Mr Paul Guy

 

Year 3 Teacher

School Council Lead

Miss Maria Allcroft

Year 4 Teacher

English Reading Leader

 

Miss Ysanne Neal

Year 5 Teacher

Computing / E-Safety Lead

Forest School Leader (KS2)

UNICEF Rights of the Child Lead

Mr Mark Forbes 

 

Year 6 Teacher

Mathematics Lead (KS2)

PE /Sports Lead Person

Extra Curricular Activities Lead Person

House Point Co-ordinator

Specialist Leader in Education (SLE)

Mrs Charlotte Fletcher

 

Creative Arts Lead Person - Music / Drama

Performance Lead Person

MFL Lead

Emotional Health and Well-Being Lead

Miss Natasha Wilton

(Maternity Leave)

RE/SMSC/PSHE/Citizenship Leader 

Library Co-ordinator

British Values Co-ordinator

Top