Menu
Home Page

Meet our Staff

Headteacher & Deputy Headteachers

Headteacher & Deputy Headteachers 1 Mrs Jo Wilson - Headteacher
Headteacher & Deputy Headteachers 2 Mrs Gillian Locke - Deputy Headteacher
Headteacher & Deputy Headteachers 3 Mr Gareth Hawkins - Deputy Headteacher

Senior Leaders

Senior Leaders 1 Miss Jennie Platt - SENDCo & Year 2 Teacher

Teaching Staff

Teaching Staff 1 Miss Rebecca Duckers - Reception Teacher
Teaching Staff 2 Miss Gemma Wolfe - Year 1 Teacher
Teaching Staff 3 Mrs Amanda Jeffery - Year 2 Teacher
Picture 1 Miss Natasha Wilton - Year 3 Teacher
Picture 2 Miss Tanya Crump - Year 4 Teacher
Picture 3 Mrs Charlotte Fletcher (Maternity Leave)
Picture 4 Mr Mark Forbes - Year 6 Teacher

Support Staff

Support Staff 1 Miss Maxine Besant - EYFS Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 2 Miss Lindsey Hawtin - EYFS Apprentice
Support Staff 3 Mrs Emily Brady - KS1 Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 4 Mrs Karen Loveland - KS1 Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 5 Mrs Sue Ricketts - KS1 Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 6 Miss Tina Haycock - KS1 Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 7 Miss Sonya Woodhouse - KS2 Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 8 Mr Stuart Butler - KS2 Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 9 Miss Abigail Cannon - KS2 Teaching Assistant /PPA
Support Staff 10 Miss Zoe Williams - KS2 Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 11 Mrs Linda Pratt - KS2 Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 12 Mrs Lesley Bayliss - 1:1/ SEN Teaching Assistant

Castle Tots - Provision for 2-Year Olds

Castle Tots - Provision for 2-Year Olds 1 Mrs Woodall-Williams - Castle Tots Provision Lead
Castle Tots - Provision for 2-Year Olds 2 Miss Abbie Firkin - Castle Tots Assistant

Family Support

Family Support 1 Michelle Butler - Protection and Welfare Officer

Office Staff

Office Staff 1 Mrs Sara Stanton - Office Manager
Office Staff 2 Mr Jamie Calcroft - ICT/Office Support
Office Staff 3 Miss Charlotte Phillips - Office Apprentice

Lunchtime Supervisors

Lunchtime Supervisors 1 Miss Jodie Williams - Lunchtime Assistant
Lunchtime Supervisors 2 Mrs Sharon Dennis - Lunchtime Assistant
Lunchtime Supervisors 3 Mrs Tracy Ferguson - Lunchtime Assistant
Lunchtime Supervisors 4 Miss Doreen Sears - Lunchtime Assistant
Lunchtime Supervisors 5 Mrs Dorothy Williams - Lunchtime Assistant
Lunchtime Supervisors 6 Miss Tina Haycock - Lunchtime Assistant

Other Staff

Other Staff 1 Mr Daniel Shaw - Caretaker
Other Staff 2 Mrs Tina Ball - School Cook
Other Staff 3 Mrs Helen Smith - Food Preparation Assistant
Other Staff 4 Mrs Tracy Flynn - Food Preparation Assistant

 

 

Staff Responsibilities 2017

 

Mrs Joanne Wilson

Headteacher

 

Pupil Premium Lead Person

CPD Lead Person

Assessment, Recording and Reporting Lead Person

Collective Worship Lead Person

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Appraisal Lead Person

 

Mrs Gillian Locke

Deputy Headteacher

 

EYFS Phase Leader 

Teaching and Learning / Curriculum Development

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Health and Safety Representative

Looked After Children / Young Carers Lead Person

Educational Visits Co-ordinator

NQT Induction Tutor / Schools Direct Mentor

Appraisal Team Leader

Year 5 and Year 6 English Teacher

Staff Governor

Specialist Leader in Education (SLE)

 

Mr Gareth Hawkins

Deputy Headteacher

 

KS2 Phase Leader

English Lead Person

Shire Oak Partnership Co-ordinator

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Behaviour Lead Person

Assessment Lead Person

Appraisal Team Leader

NQT Induction Tutor / Schools Direct Mentor

Year 6 Teacher

Staff Governor

 

Miss Jennie Platt

Senior Leader

 

 

KS1 Phase Leader

SENDCo

KS1 Mathematics Leader

Medical Conditions Lead Person

Gifted and Talented Lead Person

RWI Reading Leader

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Appraisal Team Leader

Year 2 Teacher

 

TEACHING STAFF
Miss Meghan Somerfield

NQT

Nursery Teacher

Miss Rebecca Duckers

 

Art and Design Lead Person

Display Lead Person

Reception Teacher

Miss Gemma Wolfe

 

Science Lead Person

Design Technology Lead Person

Year 1 Teacher

 

Mrs Amanda Jeffery

 

Cornerstones Creative Curriculum Lead Person

Outdoor Learning Lead Person

Happy Lunchtime Co-ordinator

Year 2 Teacher

Miss Natasha Wilton

 

RE/SMSC/PSHE/Citizenship Leader 

Library Co-ordinator

Year 3 Teacher

Miss Tanya Crump

 

School Council Lead Person

Year 4 Teacher

Miss Ysanne Neal

MFL Lead Person

Year 5 Teacher

Mr Mark Forbes 

 

KS2 Mathematics Lead Person

PE Lead Person

Extra Curricular Activities Lead Person

House Point Co-ordinator

Year 6 Teacher

Specialist Leader in Education (SLE)

Mrs Charlotte Fletcher

(Maternity Leave)

Creative Arts Lead Person - Music / Drama

Performance Lead Person

Miss Natalie Blake

Nursery Teacher

 
Top