Menu
Home Page

Meet Our Staff

Headteacher & Deputy Headteachers

Headteacher & Deputy Headteachers 1 Mrs Jo Wilson - Headteacher
Headteacher & Deputy Headteachers 2 Mr Gareth Hawkins - Deputy Headteacher
Headteacher & Deputy Headteachers 3 Mrs Gillian Locke - Deputy Headteacher

SENDCo

SENDCo 1 Miss Jennie Platt - SENDCo & Year 2 Teacher

Teaching Staff

Teaching Staff 1 Miss Megan Somerfield - Nursery Teacher
Teaching Staff 2 Miss Rebecca Duckers - Reception Teacher
Teaching Staff 3 Mrs Gemma Harrison - Year 1 Teacher
Picture 1 Mrs Amanda Jeffery - Year 2 Teacher
Picture 2 Miss Natasha Wilton -Year 3 Teacher
Picture 3 Mrs Charlotte Simcox - Year 3 Teacher
Picture 4 Miss Maria Allcroft - Year 4 Teacher
Picture 5 Miss Ysanne Neal - Year 5 Teacher
Picture 6 Mr Mark Forbes - Year 6 Teacher

Support Staff

Support Staff 1 Miss Lindsey Hawtin - EYFS Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 2 Miss Maxine Besant - EYFS Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 3 Mrs Emily Brady - KS1 Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 4 Mrs Sue Ricketts - KS1 Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 5 Miss Zoe Williams - KS1 Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 6 Mrs Karen Loveland - KS1 Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 7 Mrs Stacey Brown - KS2 Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 8 Mr Stuart Butler - KS2 Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 9 Mrs Alison Morris - KS2 Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 10 Mrs Linda Pratt - KS2 Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 11 Mrs Lesley Bayliss - 1:1/ SEN Teaching Assistant
Support Staff 12 Miss Natalie Charles - SEND Support Assistant
Support Staff 13 Miss Sonya Woodhouse - SEND Support Assistant

Castle Tots - Provision for 2-Year Olds

Castle Tots - Provision for 2-Year Olds 1 Mrs Woodall-Williams - Castle Tots Provision Lead
Castle Tots - Provision for 2-Year Olds 2 Mrs Emily Brady - Castle Tots Key Worker
Castle Tots - Provision for 2-Year Olds 3 Miss Amy Baker - Castle Tots Assistant

Family Support

Family Support 1 Megan Nicholl - Family Support Worker

Office Staff

Office Staff 1 Mr Jamie Calcroft - Office Admin & ICT Support
Office Staff 2 Miss Charlotte Phillips - Office Administrator

Lunchtime Supervisors

Lunchtime Supervisors 1 Miss Zoe Williams - Team Leader
Lunchtime Supervisors 2 Miss Jodie Williams - Lunchtime Assistant
Lunchtime Supervisors 3 Mrs Dorothy Williams - Lunchtime Assistant
Lunchtime Supervisors 4 Mrs Tracy Ferguson - Lunchtime Assistant

Other Staff

Other Staff 1 Mr Daniel Shaw - Caretaker
Other Staff 2 Mrs Tina Ball - School Cook
Other Staff 3 Mrs Helen Smith - Food Preparation Assistant
Other Staff 4 Mrs Tracy Flynn - Food Preparation Assistant

 

 

Staff Responsibilities 2018-2019

 

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Mrs Joanne Wilson

Headteacher

 

Pupil Premium Lead

CPD Lead

Assessment, Recording and Reporting Lead 

Collective Worship Lead 

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Appraisal Lead 

 

Mr Gareth Hawkins

 Deputy Headteacher

 

KS2 Phase Leader

English Lead 

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Shire Oak Partnership Lead

Behaviour Lead 

Assessment/O-Track Lead

Appraisal Team Leader

NQT Induction Tutor/ Schools Direct Mentor

Emotional Health and Well-Being SLT Lead

Year 6 English, Maths and PPA Teacher

Associate Governor

Moderation Lead

ICT Support Lead

 

 

Mrs Gillian Locke

Deputy Headteacher

 

EYFS Phase Leader 

Teaching and Learning / Curriculum Development

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Health and Safety Lead

Designated Teacher for Looked After Children

Post LAC / Young Carers Lead 

Educational Visits Lead

NQT Induction Tutor / Schools Direct Mentor

Appraisal Team Leader

Castle Tots Lead

Year 5 and Year 6 English Teacher

Staff Governor

Specialist Leader in Education (SLE)

 

Miss Jennie Platt

Senior Leader

 

 

KS1 Phase Leader

DSEN Lead

Mathematics Lead (EYFS/KS1)

Medical Conditions Lead 

Gifted and Talented Lead 

RWI Reading Lead

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Appraisal Team Lead

Year 2 Teacher

 

TEACHING STAFF
Miss Megan Somerfield

Nursery Teacher

Art and Design Lead

Display Lead

 

Miss Rebecca Duckers

 

Reception Teacher

Forest Schools Lead (EYFS/KS1)

EYFS Outdoor Learning Lead

 

Mrs Gemma Harrison

 

Year 1 Teacher

Science Lead

Design Technology Lead 

Votes for School Lead

 

 

Mrs Amanda Jeffery

 

Year 2 Teacher

Cornerstones Creative Curriculum Lead 

Outdoor Learning Lead (KS1 & KS2)

Learning Ambassadors Lead

 

Mrs Charlotte Simcox

 

Year 3 Teacher

Creative Arts Lead

Performance Lead 

MFL Lead

Emotional Health and Well-Being Lead

 

Miss Natasha Wilton

Year 3 Teacher

RE/SMSC/PSHE/Citizenship Lead

Library Lead

British Values Lead

 

Miss Maria Allcroft

Year 4 Teacher

English Reading Lead

 

Miss Ysanne Neal

Year 5 Teacher

Computing / E-Safety Lead

Forest School Lead (KS2)

UNICEF Rights of the Child Lead

 

Mr Mark Forbes 

 

Year 6 Teacher

Mathematics Lead (KS2)

PE /Sports Lead

Extra Curricular Activities Lead

House Point Co-ordinator

Specialist Leader in Education (SLE)

 

Top